Home / Blog/
Programmatic Advertising

Programmatic Advertising Explained

Explore programmatic advertising strategies, trends, and best practices with Blasto. Learn how automation, AI, and transparency drive smarter ad buying in 2025.

DashboardDashboard
Real‑Time Bidding (RTB): How It Works & Key Use Cases

Real‑Time Bidding (RTB): How It Works & Key Use Cases

Real-time bidding (RTB) is an automated system where advertisers compete to show their ads by bidding on ad impressions in a real-time auction. This happens instantly when publishers load their website or app for a user.

Read
Top Programmatic Advertising Trends, Stats & Insights for 2025

Top Programmatic Advertising Trends, Stats & Insights for 2025

Discover the top programmatic advertising trends, stats, and insights for 2025. Explore how first-party data, retail media, CTV, AI, contextual targeting, and new attention metrics are reshaping digital advertising. Learn what these changes mean for advertisers, agencies, and publishers and how to stay ahead in a cookie-less, AI-driven era.

Read
SSP vs DSP vs Ad Exchange: A Complete 2026 Guide to Programmatic Advertising

SSP vs DSP vs Ad Exchange: A Complete 2026 Guide to Programmatic Advertising

DSPs help advertisers buy ads, SSPs help publishers sell them, and Ad Exchanges connect both in real-time bidding. Learn how they work together.

Read
What Is Programmatic Advertising? How It Works, Why It Matters, and How to Win with It in 2025

What Is Programmatic Advertising? How It Works, Why It Matters, and How to Win with It in 2025

A complete guide to programmatic advertising: what it is, how it works, and why it matters in 2025. Learn the core tools, channels, formats, and strategies advertisers use to run high-performing campaigns powered by AI and automation.

Read
Top Performing Programmatic Advertising Formats to Watch in 2026

Top Performing Programmatic Advertising Formats to Watch in 2026

Discover the top-performing programmatic advertising formats for 2026. Learn how choosing the right ad format can boost engagement, increase conversions, and maximize your ROAS.

Read
Top 10 Programmatic Advertising Platforms in 2026

Top 10 Programmatic Advertising Platforms in 2026

Top 10 Programmatic Advertising Platforms · 1. DV360 · 2. The Trade Desk · 3. Amazon DSP · 4. Blasto · 5. Adform · 6. Criteo · 7. PubMatic · 8. Xandr

Read
Programmatic Advertising 101: A Beginner’s Guide for Marketers in 2025

Programmatic Advertising 101: A Beginner’s Guide for Marketers in 2025

Discover how programmatic advertising is revolutionizing digital marketing in 2025. Learn the basics, best practices, trends, and how to start leveraging automated ad buying for precision targeting and scalable campaigns.

Read
Programmatic Audio Advertising: A Complete Guide for 2024

Programmatic Audio Advertising: A Complete Guide for 2024

Reach listeners on Spotify, Apple Podcasts, and smart speakers with programmatic audio ads. Learn how targeting, AI, and voice tech boost engagement.

Read
Programmatic Advertising Explained: How It Works, Key Benefits, and Future Trends

Programmatic Advertising Explained: How It Works, Key Benefits, and Future Trends

Unlock the power of programmatic advertising — explore how AI, real-time bidding, and CTV are transforming the future of digital ads. Whether you're an advertiser or publisher, discover insider tips, key benefits, and emerging trends you can't afford to miss.

Read
Programmatic Audio Advertising: Best Practices for Publishers

Programmatic Audio Advertising: Best Practices for Publishers

Discover how to monetize your content effectively with programmatic audio advertising. Learn best practices, understand key components, and explore leading providers to optimize your revenue and reach targeted audiences.

Read
Programmatic Video Advertising: Best Practices for Publishers

Programmatic Video Advertising: Best Practices for Publishers

Maximize revenue, reach wider audiences, and streamline ad management with programmatic video advertising. Learn everything you need to know, from best practices to step-by-step implementation. tune share more_vert

Read
Display Ads in Programmatic: A Publisher's Guide

Display Ads in Programmatic: A Publisher's Guide

Want to increase your ad revenue? Learn how programmatic display ads help publishers maximize profits. Explore key benefits, performance metrics, and a step-by-step setup guide.

Read
3 Reasons to Use Blockchain for Ad Transparency

3 Reasons to Use Blockchain for Ad Transparency

This article explores 3 reasons why it's the solution to ad transparency: building trust, fighting fraud, and safeguarding data. Plus, discover an exciting real-world example and a glimpse into the future of advertising.

Read